KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

voloradiale

English translation: volar radial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:voloradiale
English translation:volar radial
Entered by: Helene1974

20:52 Apr 4, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: voloradiale
på 4 fingers voloradiale side er der ligesom på 3 fingers voloulnare side, en 2 - punkts diskriminationssans på 8 mm
Helene1974
United States
volar radial
Explanation:
The US reference gives this as well as 'volar ulnar', which is also in your sentence.
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volar radialebell
3 +1voloradial
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voloradial


Explanation:
The area of the palm (the volo- part of the word) on the thumb side

Volar - relating to the palm of the hand or the sole of the foot

The radial artery ... enters the palm of the hand sending out branches to the fingers

The radial nerve ... mixed sensory and motor nerve ... the largest branch of the brachial plexus ... runs parallel with the radius ... supplies sensory branches to teh base of the thumb and a small area of the back of the hand

The ulnar nerve ... divides into branches that supply the skin of the palm and fourth and fifth fingers.


    Oxford concise medical dictionary
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volar radial


Explanation:
The US reference gives this as well as 'volar ulnar', which is also in your sentence.


    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/~ga29/pdf/KoffJHS03.pdf
ebell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24