KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

retskemisk

English translation: forensic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:retskemisk
English translation:forensic
Entered by: Bente Sorensen

02:35 Dec 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy
Danish term or phrase: retskemisk
From a Danish autopsy report.

Retsmedicinsk instituts retskemisk undersogelse.
David Rumsey
Canada
forensic
Explanation:
was recently involved in a police investigation - the term appeared here in exactly that context.
Selected response from:

Bente Sorensen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forensic chemistrySuzanne Blangsted
4 +1forensicBente Sorensen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forensic chemistry


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/4329/

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sven

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> thank you Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forensic


Explanation:
was recently involved in a police investigation - the term appeared here in exactly that context.

Bente Sorensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
3 hrs