KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

omdannelseprodukt

English translation: derivative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:omdannelseprodukt
English translation:derivative
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:41 Dec 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy
Danish term or phrase: omdannelseprodukt
From a Danish autopsy report:

"Endelig fandtes loperamid og dettes omdannelseprodukt, demethylloperamid i koncentrationerne 0.084 og 0.38 mg/kg."
David Rumsey
Canada
derivative
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metaboliteRandi Stenstrop
5 +1derivative
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivative


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/71500222...
    Reference: http://www.who.int/csr/delibepidemics/en/annex2.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: kemisk afledningsprodukt iht biologiske fagtermer side 208.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metabolite


Explanation:
"A selective LC-MS-MS method, with methadone as internal standard, has been developed for the determination of loperamide and its two desmethylated metabolites, desmethylloperamide and didesmethylloperamide, in human plasma and urine."


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-heidelberg.de/med/med6/english/sections/a...
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS
3 hrs