KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

indikationsskred

English translation: indication avalance


07:39 Feb 22, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: indikationsskred
Again (last one, sigh) from a report on the potential introduction of a new medical treatment.
". Samtidig kunne man ifølge danske eksperter forestille sig et indikationsskred på sigt, således at en større andel af ambulante patienter henvises til PVP".
Richard Fowler
English translation:indication avalance
Explanation:
I believe that "skred" in this context refers to a more positive change such as a very strong increase in number of indications, e.g. indication avalance or indication progress.
Selected response from:

Bente Sorensen
Grading comment
Hello. Yes, I agree that the context indicates a positive change. To cover the bases, as it were, I used "change" (the translation went in last week), with a note to the client. Thanks for responding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indication avalanceBente Sorensen
4indication errorSuzanne Blangsted
4stray from indications
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stray from indications


Explanation:
Not having seen your other questions, I think that skred can be translated as stray (deviate or something along those lines), i.e., patients are wrongly being referred for PVP.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, "deviation" might work but I decided to opt for "change".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, "deviation" might work but I decided to opt for "change".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication error


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
The asker has declined this answer

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication avalance


Explanation:
I believe that "skred" in this context refers to a more positive change such as a very strong increase in number of indications, e.g. indication avalance or indication progress.

Bente Sorensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hello. Yes, I agree that the context indicates a positive change. To cover the bases, as it were, I used "change" (the translation went in last week), with a note to the client. Thanks for responding.