KudoZ home » Danish to English » Music

Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort

English translation: errors on as many as 17,000 recently issued debit/credit cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
English translation:errors on as many as 17,000 recently issued debit/credit cards
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:47 Jul 25, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Danish term or phrase: Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
Kortholdere, der har modtaget et nyt Dankort, Visa/Dankort, Visa Electron eller MasterCard fra den 2. juli til den 7. juli, kan have fået udstedt et kort, der er behæftet med fejl.

please help with translation. thanks
Mark
errors on as many as 17,000 recently issued debit/credit cards
Explanation:
The most natural way to say it in English.

Chris Lanfear, Venture Development Corp., has noted that there are often as many as 100 errors for every thousand lines of code. ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/ArticleID/10576/10576.html

This number is printed on all recently issued cards. It is a three-digit number
printed on the signature panel on the back of credit cards immediately ...
https://www.christensen-software.de/encvc.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4errors on as many as 17,000 recently issued debit/credit cardsMichele Fauble
5 +1Errors in up to 17,000 newly issued payment cards
Christian Schoenberg
4Errors on up to 17,000 newly issued debit cards
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
Errors in up to 17,000 newly issued payment cards


Explanation:
Did you intend to mark this under the 'music' category?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-25 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do we know if they are debit or credit cards? Or both? (Dankort is a debit card, for instance, but Mastercard can be both...).

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: I agree with "errors in" rather than "errors on". I'd put "bank" rather than "payment".
3 hrs
  -> Hi Jande - Thanks so much. I guess both will work - my note was intended to avoid that 'issue' altogether. I would prefer credit/debit card (after all, one rarely hears the other options these days). Anyway, again, thanks...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
Errors on up to 17,000 newly issued debit cards


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 19:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cphpost.dk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 19:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need some context in English:

During the period 2-7 July approximately 17,000 Danes received new debit or credit cards of the popular Dankort type, combined Visa/Dankort, Visa Electron, or MasterCard. Due to a software error within PBS, a provider of a direct debit service, the cards are unusable.

All of the people who received one or more of the faulty cards will be contacted by their own banks and have been assured that they will be issued with replacement cards within a week.

‘The mistake occurred in connection with a software upgrade at PBS. This has now been corrected, and we will be revising our procedures to ensure this won’t happen again,’ said the head of debit cards at PBS, Nils Hilbard, to Ritzau.

The error occurred at a particularly busy time for the debit and credit card producers, meaning that it affected more customers than usual.


Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fejl på op til 17.000 nyudstedte betalingskort
errors on as many as 17,000 recently issued debit/credit cards


Explanation:
The most natural way to say it in English.

Chris Lanfear, Venture Development Corp., has noted that there are often as many as 100 errors for every thousand lines of code. ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/ArticleID/10576/10576.html

This number is printed on all recently issued cards. It is a three-digit number
printed on the signature panel on the back of credit cards immediately ...
https://www.christensen-software.de/encvc.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa-Anya
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
3 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Michele Fauble, Christian Schoenberg