KudoZ home » Danish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

sikringsgruppe

English translation: security category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sikringsgruppe
English translation:security category
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

18:34 Sep 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Danish term or phrase: sikringsgruppe
As part of an annex to a piece of legislation, what appears to be a table with a list of radioactive isotopes is followed by:
Ovenstående grænser a) for sikringsgrupper er vejledende. Sundhedsstyrelsen kan ud fra en konkret vurdering af kilde og anvendelsesområde tildele en kilde en anden sikringsgruppe, jf. § 87.
Kilder med aktiviteter lavere end den nedre aktivitetsgrænse for sikringsgruppe C tildeles ikke en sikringsgruppe.
For radionuklider, der ikke er anført i tabellen, kan aktivitetsgrænser fås ved henvendelse til Sundhedsstyrelsen.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
security group
Explanation:
Assignment of radioactive sources to security groups. The assignment of a radioactive source to a security group is most effectively achieved by ...
www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/te_1355_web.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'security categories'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 21:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... under appropriate levels of security (IAEA Categorization of Radioactive Sources). ...
www.hps.org/hsc/interdiction.html

Categorization of Radioactive Sources. becoming widely accepted as the international standard for categorizing sources. Security of Radioactive Sources ...
www.srp-uk.org/slidesjun04f.pdf

Kilder over fastsatte aktivitetsgrænser inddeles i sikringsgrupper, jf. bilag 2. ...... IAEA-TECDOC-1355 og Categorization of radioactive sources, IAEA ...
www.sst.dk/.../sis/radioaktivitetsomraadet/bekendtgørelse o...


Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michele, I went with 'security category'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4security groupMichele Fauble
3social security group
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security group


Explanation:
Only a proposal....we do not have sygesikringsgrupper in the States...

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Here 'sikringsgruppe' is being used in the context of the categorization of radioactive sources. www.sst.dk/upload/forebyggelse/sis/radioaktivitetsomraadet/...
2 hrs
  -> You're right...I saw the word sundhedsstyrelsen and got confused!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security group


Explanation:
Assignment of radioactive sources to security groups. The assignment of a radioactive source to a security group is most effectively achieved by ...
www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/te_1355_web.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'security categories'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 21:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... under appropriate levels of security (IAEA Categorization of Radioactive Sources). ...
www.hps.org/hsc/interdiction.html

Categorization of Radioactive Sources. becoming widely accepted as the international standard for categorizing sources. Security of Radioactive Sources ...
www.srp-uk.org/slidesjun04f.pdf

Kilder over fastsatte aktivitetsgrænser inddeles i sikringsgrupper, jf. bilag 2. ...... IAEA-TECDOC-1355 og Categorization of radioactive sources, IAEA ...
www.sst.dk/.../sis/radioaktivitetsomraadet/bekendtgørelse o...




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Michele, I went with 'security category'