KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

haarslev

English translation: Haarslev


14:57 Jul 26, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: haarslev
This is a term/name? used by a friend in her email address from Denmark. I was wondering what it could possibly mean. (I checked several online dictionaries but did not get an answer)
Sophia Finos
English translation:Haarslev
Explanation:
There is a small town called Haarslev. Could that be it?
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes that is probably it, it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Haarslev
Eliza-Anna
5Haarslev
Christian Schoenberg
3Meaning of the name
jmadsen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haarslev


Explanation:
There is a small town called Haarslev. Could that be it?

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes that is probably it, it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: Spelt Hårslev, I believe, if it is the town. In any event, it is a proper name.
4 mins

neutral  jmadsen: The correction Danish spelling seems to be "Hårslev".
41 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  PCovs: Could also be her last name, since it's used in her email address! :o)
18 hrs
  -> Yes! I agree with you! That is possible. I never thought of that:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haarslev


Explanation:
I believe it is a twon on the island of Funen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 15:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that, of course, should have been \"town\".

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmadsen: There are two "Hårslevs" in Denmark, one on Funen and a smaller on Zealand (acoording to my 1:200,000 Road Map of Denmark)
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meaning of the name


Explanation:
As explained elsewhere, there are to locations with this name in Denmark. The actual meaning of the names are doubtful since the names are very old. The towns are mentioned in written document from 1421 (Hadeslefh on Funen) and 1336 (Harsløøf on Zealand) respectively. The first part of the name is supposed to be the genitive form of male names. The second part (-lev) is a fairly common ending for small Danish town meaning "inheritance" or "property". Names with this ending are primarily from the the era of the Great Migration.

Source: Nudansk ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 18:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not really an answer per se but just a manifestation of me being boring working late on yet another \"important\" rush job in which case I sometimes tend to be attracted to nerdy trivial details.

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michele Fauble