KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

kringkaster

English translation: public broadcaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:almenkringkaster
English translation:public broadcaster

08:51 Mar 8, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: kringkaster
allmenkringkaster
Sigga Lara
public broadcaster
Explanation:
Assuming typo in source text: almenkringkaster > public broadcaster
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public broadcaster
Sven Petersson
5broadcasterxxxcrowntrans
4general broadcaster
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general broadcaster


Explanation:
almen/allmenn kringaster

is my qualified guess assuming it's Norwegian instead of Danish


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Danish & Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Dale: I have not heard the term "general broadcaster" in use in the US ( I am a New Yorker) but certainly "broadcaster" is THE word you are looking for as far as "kringkaster" goes.
6 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
15 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public broadcaster


Explanation:
Assuming typo in source text: almenkringkaster > public broadcaster



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Of course!
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  abborre
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcaster


Explanation:
Sory we do not master Icelandic at this point.
1) kringkaster is Norwegian, not Danish
2) broadcasting in itself says:"Public transmitting" so almen would in this case rather be: common broadcaster as opposed to special b.

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27