KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

hvad fanden har du gang i din fede lus?

English translation: "What the hell's going with you, you lazy bastard?"


03:26 Mar 11, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: hvad fanden har du gang i din fede lus?
hvad fanden har du gang i din fede lus?
amanda
English translation:"What the hell's going with you, you lazy bastard?"
Explanation:
I'm assuming "fat louse" (the literal translation) is a friendly jibe. Could go both ways, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Forgot \"on.\" Should read:\"What the hell\'s going on with you, you lazy bastard?\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thankyou! !! I hope you have a happy day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"What the hell's going with you, you lazy bastard?"Billy McCormac
4What the hell are you up to, you fat louse?
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What the hell are you up to, you fat louse?


Explanation:
or
What the hell are you up to, you poor devil?

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"What the hell's going with you, you lazy bastard?"


Explanation:
I'm assuming "fat louse" (the literal translation) is a friendly jibe. Could go both ways, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Forgot \"on.\" Should read:\"What the hell\'s going on with you, you lazy bastard?\"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou! !! I hope you have a happy day!