KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

...overhovedet nogen grund til at sende mig det stykke lort af et sa kaldt brev.

English translation: no reason whatsoever for sending me this piece of shit of a letter


02:10 Mar 13, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: ...overhovedet nogen grund til at sende mig det stykke lort af et sa kaldt brev.
short note.
Amanda
English translation:no reason whatsoever for sending me this piece of shit of a letter
Explanation:
I wasn't going to stoop to answer this one, but what the heck. There is no need to look for neat expressions when it can be translated verbatim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a so-called letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:29:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it would change it into a question, if no question mark, presumably a rhetorical one, i.e., was there any reason, etc.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thanks for stooping! Would it change the answer at all with var der at the beginning? You don't have to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...any reason at all to send me that disgustingly poor excuse for a letter.Trine A
4no reason whatsoever for sending me this piece of shit of a letter
Yngve Roennike
4 -2... any reason at all to send me such a cold letter with this piece of crap.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... any reason at all to send me such a cold letter with this piece of crap.


Explanation:
stykke lort = piece of crap
kaldt brev = cold letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 07:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any reason at all to send me a so-called letter with this piece of crap.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 07:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any reason at all to send me a so-called letter with this piece of crap.



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: sa kaldt must be såkaldt, i.e., so-called
1 hr
  -> Pinligt, pinligt. Mange tak! Gør som Sven siger!

disagree  Sven Petersson: Yngve is right! He should post his answer!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...any reason at all to send me that disgustingly poor excuse for a letter.


Explanation:
The other example makes it sound like the receiver has literally received a piece of crap (not a very nice thought). The whole last part of the sentence is a combination of two idiomatic phrases the meaning of which is better expressed by my suggestion (although it is perhaps a little more polite than the original).

Native Dane

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: But you could also use 'shitty excuse' instead of 'disgustingly poor', if you really want 'lort' (shit, crap) in the sentence.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no reason whatsoever for sending me this piece of shit of a letter


Explanation:
I wasn't going to stoop to answer this one, but what the heck. There is no need to look for neat expressions when it can be translated verbatim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a so-called letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:29:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it would change it into a question, if no question mark, presumably a rhetorical one, i.e., was there any reason, etc.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for stooping! Would it change the answer at all with var der at the beginning? You don't have to answer.