KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Jeg vil da skide pa hva' du har at fortaelle dine klamme venner.

English translation: I don't give a shit what you have to tell your gross friends


02:13 Mar 13, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Jeg vil da skide pa hva' du har at fortaelle dine klamme venner.
little note.
Amanda
English translation:I don't give a shit what you have to tell your gross friends
Explanation:
I think this is a bit more colloquial.

at skide på = to give a shit

klam = gross (US) - in this context

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Thankyou for interpreting my question! I hope you have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I don't give a shit what you have to tell your gross friends
Christina Clark
4I won't care what you have to tell your louche friends.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I won't care what you have to tell your louche friends.


Explanation:
..your dull friends.
..your rotten friends.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: I wouldn't use the verb "will" in this context ;-)
3 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: louche is too gauche. Clammy is literal.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I don't give a shit what you have to tell your gross friends


Explanation:
I think this is a bit more colloquial.

at skide på = to give a shit

klam = gross (US) - in this context

Hope this helps!

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thankyou for interpreting my question! I hope you have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Billy McCormac: But what about using "disgusting" instead of "gross"?
8 mins
  -> Yes, 'disgusting' would work as well. ;-)

agree  Trine A: This is the better suggestion.
35 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard
1 hr

neutral  Yngve Roennike: klam = soggy
7 hrs
  -> The Danish word 'klam' doesn't mean 'wet' or 'damp', so I wouldn't use 'soggy'.

agree  xxxcrowntrans
9 hrs