KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Giv mig noget ordentligt, sagligt og personligt input!

English translation: Give me some decent, objective and personal input.


02:15 Mar 13, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Giv mig noget ordentligt, sagligt og personligt input!
end of note
Amanda
English translation:Give me some decent, objective and personal input.
Explanation:
The word 'ordentligt' could also be rendered as either honest, proper or even concrete. It seems to be implied that the person addressed has made only improper, subjective and unjustified comments and is now asked to be less emotional about it. 'Ordentligt' is seen as a contrast to these previous improper remarks.

Native Dane
Selected response from:

Trine A
Grading comment
Thankyou for taking the time to help me out! Your answer was definitely the most helpful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3substantial, objective and personal
Christina Clark
5 +2Give me some decent, objective and personal input.Trine A
4 +1Give me something real, matter-of-fact and personal as input!
Mats Wiman
4Give me some well-structured input, both objective and personal.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give me something real, matter-of-fact and personal as input!


Explanation:
none


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Var kom din tolkning av "ordentligt" ifrån?
1 hr
  -> From my geriatric brain of course.

agree  Trine A
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give me some well-structured input, both objective and personal.


Explanation:
An alternative interpretation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main difficulty is \"ordentligt\". V&B proffer:

ordentlig¹ adj.
1. (som er i god orden, korrekt)
orderly (fx procedure);
well-ordered (fx home);
well-regulated (fx business);
correct, regular;
(pæn, ryddelig) tidy (fx a tidy room, tidy bookshelves);
neat;
2. (med ordenssans)
orderly, methodical;
(om fremgangsmåde) orderly, methodical;
3. (sober etc.)
steady (fx a steady young man);
of regular habits (fx a man of regular habits);
4. (punktlig, nøjagtig) accurate, careful (fx he is very careful with his work);
5. (rigtig, anerkendt) regular, proper (fx doctor, nurse);
6. (anstændig)
decent (fx no decent girl would do that; they pay you a decent wage);
nice (fx no nice girl swears);
good (fx I am a good girl);
7. (dannet) nice, decent (fx decent people don\'t wear that kind of clothes);
8. (hæderlig) decent (fx no decent man would cheat a friend);
9. (tilbørlig) proper, due;
10. (som forslår)
regular, thorough (fx give the engine a thorough overhaul);
T colossal (fx celebration);
terrible (fx I have got a terrible cold);
and no mistake (fx he is a fighter, and no mistake);
(amr.) some (fx det var en ordentlig cigar! some cigar (that)!);
whacking (great) (fx car, bill);
11. (god)
good (fx a good fire);
decent (fx next time I buy a car I want a decent one);
• han bestiller ikke noget ordentligt he doesn\'t do any real work;
en ordentlig dumhed a colossal blunder;
det er en ordentlig ferie De har haft! you (certainly) have had a holiday!, what a holiday you have had!
ordentlig generalforsamling ordinary general meeting;
ordentlige klæder decent clothes;
føre et ordentligt liv
lead a well-regulated life;
live decently;
blive et ordentligt menneske (om forbryder etc.)
reform;
T go straight;
det første ordentlige måltid han har fået the first square meal he has had;
det er på tide han lærer noget ordentligt it is (high) time he learnt sth useful;
en ordentlig omgang se omgang;
ordentlig opførsel
orderly behaviour;
(sømmelig) decent behaviour;
(mere varigt) orderly conduct;
en ordentlig overraskelse a big surprise;
en ordentlig dragt prygl a sound beating;
holde ordentlig takt keep time properly;
komme hjem i ordentlig tid
get home at a decent hour;
(regelmæssigt) keep decent hours;
* I want to do some solid reading;
a stiff dose of his own medicine;
she gave him a whacking kiss.

ordentlig² adv. (se ordentlig¹)
(1) regularly, properly;
tidily, neatly (fx all the books were neatly arranged in rows);
(2) methodically (fx proceed methodically);
(4) accurately, carefully;
(5) properly (fx not properly qualified; your face is not properly washed; wipe your boots properly);
(6) decently (fx behave, dress, talk decently);
(7) decently;
(8) decently;
(9) properly, duly (fx a duly addressed and stamped letter);
(10) really, well and truly, thoroughly (fx I got thoroughly wet; we beat them thoroughly);
awfully (fx it hurt awfully);
T like anything (fx they worked (, laughed) like anything);
(gengives ofte ved betoningen alene, fx nu skal vi ordentlig have sjov now we are going to have some fun);
(11) well (fx you must be able to speak the language well);
• du har ordentlig arbejdet i dag
you certainly have worked today;
(amr. T) I\'ll say you have worked today;
betale ordentlig
(1) pay regularly;
(6, 11) pay well, pay a decent wage (, price);
ordentlig klædt neatly dressed, decently dressed;
jeg blev ordentlig narret I was properly (el. well and truly) had;
opføre sig ordentlig behave properly;
opfør dig ordentlig! behave yourself!
sidde ordentlig sit properly;
nu må du ordentlig tage fat now you must get down to it (el. get cracking).


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trine A: I find that 'ordentligt' here means more something like decent, honest, proper or even concrete - but definitely not well-structured.
1 hr
  -> Point taken, but I think CDClark and barbara_dk are closer.

agree  Barbara Østergaard: cf. the comment below
2 hrs
  -> You may be right!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substantial, objective and personal


Explanation:
Feed me/give me some substantial, objective and personal input.

Native Dane ;-)

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Yes, substantial is also a good translation of 'ordentligt' in this context.
4 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Although I would probably use "constructive" for "ordentligt" :-)
58 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Give me some decent, objective and personal input.


Explanation:
The word 'ordentligt' could also be rendered as either honest, proper or even concrete. It seems to be implied that the person addressed has made only improper, subjective and unjustified comments and is now asked to be less emotional about it. 'Ordentligt' is seen as a contrast to these previous improper remarks.

Native Dane

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thankyou for taking the time to help me out! Your answer was definitely the most helpful!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: cf. the above comment
57 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: decent is fine
6 hrs