KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

rammelåge

English translation: framed door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rammelåge
English translation:framed door
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

07:20 Mar 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: rammelåge
En køkkenskabslåge med en felt i midten der formentlig er forsænket så træet udenom fremstår som en ramme. Det modsatte af en fyldingslåge, hvor det inderste felt er fremhævet.
Margit Pehrsson
framed door
Explanation:
eller
panelled door
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Det var et foto på et af de andre web sites der overbeviste mig om at framed door var det rette udtryk - panelled door er fyldningslåge og derfor det modsatte.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door with moulded (raised) panel/moulded doorxxxlone
4door with frame
Barbara Østergaard
4profiled door
Christina Clark
4framed door
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framed door


Explanation:
eller
panelled door


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Det var et foto på et af de andre web sites der overbeviste mig om at framed door var det rette udtryk - panelled door er fyldningslåge og derfor det modsatte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christina Clark: I believe you would call a 'fyldningsdør' a 'panelled door' and Margit wanted the opposite of a 'fyldningsdør'.
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled door


Explanation:
Have a look at:
http://www.poggenpohl-usa.com/trend.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site. It has some good images with comprehensive accompanying text: http://www.kitchensforcooks.net/gallery/marcellas.html

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door with frame


Explanation:
Du skulle kigge lidt nærmere på den engelske version, hvor du finder de engelske betegnelser for flere af de termer, du søger.

God fornøjelse!


    Reference: http://www.maistri.it
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door with moulded (raised) panel/moulded door


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.colinspicer.co.uk/replacement_doors/replacement_d...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763