KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Omdrejningspunkt

English translation: pivotal point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:omdrejningspunkt
English translation:pivotal point
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

10:51 Mar 23, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ manuskript til dokumentarfilm
Danish term or phrase: Omdrejningspunkt
Omdrejningspunktet for filmen (filmens omdrejningspunkt) er det [---] landshold, som vi følger under træningsophold i [---] (...).

Meninger om en oversættelse til "the movie's pivotal point" eller andre oversættelsesforslag vil blive modtaget med kyshånd.

God weekend - og på forhånd tak :-)
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Omdrejningspunktet = the movie's pivotal point
Explanation:
Hi Barbara, I am a American citizen living in Denmark (and also a translator/interpreter from Copenhagen Business School) and the suggestion "the movie's pivotal point" is totally correct. My fiancé is in the movie business and we both agreed that this was the best translation. For many small tips in connection with movie terms and so forth check Leonard Maltin's Movie and Video Guide or Halliwell's Film & Video Guide. They can be bought (paperback) in many Danish book stores. The below-listed reference is something I have just found. I have not used it so I have no idea if it is good or bad, but maybe useful.Omdrejningspunkt is not listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- It seems to be a matter of interpretation; the national team can be seen as an ingredient in the film and this item, the team, makes for the film\'s pivotal point in that it becomes the dramatic/dramaturgical focus of the film...
Selected response from:

misshale
Grading comment
Først og fremmest tak for alle svar - og meninger. Da min egen første indskydelse var en oversættelse til "pivotal point", vil jeg holde mig til denne oversættelse. Omend de andre svar var udmærkede!

Rigtig god påske!

Med venlig hilsen
Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Omdrejningspunktet = the movie's pivotal point
misshale
5The film is built around .......
Sven Petersson
5The subject of the film is ...Susanne Gustavsson
4Key thread
Andy Bell
4revolves around
Yngve Roennike
4BelowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The film is built around .......


Explanation:
Suggested restructure:
The film is built around ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 11:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

122 Google hits confirm.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omdrejningspunktet = the movie's pivotal point


Explanation:
Hi Barbara, I am a American citizen living in Denmark (and also a translator/interpreter from Copenhagen Business School) and the suggestion "the movie's pivotal point" is totally correct. My fiancé is in the movie business and we both agreed that this was the best translation. For many small tips in connection with movie terms and so forth check Leonard Maltin's Movie and Video Guide or Halliwell's Film & Video Guide. They can be bought (paperback) in many Danish book stores. The below-listed reference is something I have just found. I have not used it so I have no idea if it is good or bad, but maybe useful.Omdrejningspunkt is not listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- It seems to be a matter of interpretation; the national team can be seen as an ingredient in the film and this item, the team, makes for the film\'s pivotal point in that it becomes the dramatic/dramaturgical focus of the film...


    Reference: http://home.snafu.de/ohei/ofd/moviedict_e.html
misshale
Grading comment
Først og fremmest tak for alle svar - og meninger. Da min egen første indskydelse var en oversættelse til "pivotal point", vil jeg holde mig til denne oversættelse. Omend de andre svar var udmærkede!

Rigtig god påske!

Med venlig hilsen
Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: A "national team" can not be a "pivotal point"; not even in American English!
28 mins
  -> - It seems to be a matter of interpretation; the national team can be seen as an ingredient in the film and this item, the team, makes for the film's pivotal point in that it becomes the dramatic/dramaturgical focus of the film...

neutral  xxxcrowntrans: pivotal point is 100% correct but we wonder if "the film's focus" would be more common for this expression
3 hrs

neutral  Andy Bell: I agree, but what about
2 days18 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike: focal point?
3 days10 hrs

agree  Kate Persson: Misshale is right. This is correct.
3 days23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The subject of the film is ...


Explanation:
You could also use "focus" instead of "subject", or "the film focuses on.."

Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
Not to fan the flames of an already heated debate, but why not simplify and use something like: "The film takes us..." or "The film documents..."

It is fully understood, then, that the focus of the film is the national team.

I hope this helps you, Barbara!

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolves around


Explanation:
to stay within the reference terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject of the movie revolves around, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply the movie revolves around, why complicate it.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key thread


Explanation:
What I was trying to say before my hand sent my half-finished comment in reply to Barbara's answer was, that I think Barbara's answer is right - Sven I think the National team can be the subject around which the film pivots. E.g The return to form of the national team becomes a pivotal point...... etc - if you get my drift. Otherwise could one not use "key thread" perhaps?

Cheers
Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66