KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

revision

English translation: re-evaluate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tage op til revision
English translation:re-evaluate
Entered by: Lingua DK

08:01 May 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: revision
Mange mennesker tager deres liv og dagligdag op til revision ved runde fødselsdage og mange har mod på en forandring
Lingua DK
Denmark
re-evaluation/re-evaluate
Explanation:
Tage op til revision er det samme som at tage op til revurdering, og det ville jeg personligt oversætte til re-evaluation: a re-evaluation of their lives/re-evaluate their lives.

Nedenstående er eksempler på UK-sites, der bruger termen som hhv. navneord og udsagnsord.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks all. I think they are all good suggestions, but I had to choose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5examine/take stock ofxxxlone
5re-evaluation/re-evaluate
Barbara Østergaard
4review
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4reexamine one's lifeTrine A


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reexamine one's life


Explanation:
just off the top of my head

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-evaluation/re-evaluate


Explanation:
Tage op til revision er det samme som at tage op til revurdering, og det ville jeg personligt oversætte til re-evaluation: a re-evaluation of their lives/re-evaluate their lives.

Nedenstående er eksempler på UK-sites, der bruger termen som hhv. navneord og udsagnsord.


    Reference: http://www.rotherham.gov.uk/pages/ourtown/learning/commlib/c...
    Reference: http://www.illumine.co.uk/fit-training-programme.htm
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks all. I think they are all good suggestions, but I had to choose one.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examine/take stock of


Explanation:
I would rewrite the sentence.

Many people examine/take stock of their lives...
Hope this helps


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review


Explanation:
just another option.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2