KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

nærarkiv

English translation: local archive


08:48 Sep 12, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Office equipment etc.
Danish term or phrase: nærarkiv
Holderen fungerer også som en nærarkiv.

I guess it means something like "handy archive", but I'm sure there is a word that translates it more specifically.


thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:local archive
Explanation:
Just a guess
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2local archive
Diarmuid Kennan
1card file or desk archive
jmadsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local archive


Explanation:
Just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: my first thought too
29 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
card file or desk archive


Explanation:
Not a rolodex, is it?
All wild guesses, of course... ;-)

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 10