KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

krammer

English translation: hug(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:krammer (noun, slang)
English translation:hug(s)
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

15:44 Jun 11, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: krammer
Ending to a letter
Alena
Hug(s)
Explanation:
I believe that "krammer" is used as a noun in this connection, and would like to add that "krammer" is indeed Danish slang for a hug. It is often found at the end of a letter to/from a close friend. Thus, I would use "hug(s)" as already suggested by Crowntrans. Please confer the link below (search on the Danish version of Google).

Best regards,
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you Barbara, your explanation makes more sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kramme = hug,xxxcrowntrans
5 +1Hug(s)
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kramme = hug,


Explanation:
At kramme = to hug
at the end of a letter: kys og kram = kisses and hugs
can also be used in other sentences:
han krammer papiret sammen: he crushes the paper into a ball(shape)


    native Dane
xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
33 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard: yes, "hug(s)"! - "krammer" is Danish slang for "kram" which is synonymous with "knus" (slang: "knuser")
34 mins
  -> "kramme" is not slang, Re: nudansk ordbog: fællesgermansk, oldnordisk, kremja = klemme, also related to eng. cram, and German: krammen = gribe med kl¢erne.

agree  Inge Festesen
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Andy Bell: ..Yep - you'd tell a Norwegian tot "Jeg kunne Knuser deg!" when playing with them. Same thing.
9 hrs

agree  Trine A
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hug(s)


Explanation:
I believe that "krammer" is used as a noun in this connection, and would like to add that "krammer" is indeed Danish slang for a hug. It is often found at the end of a letter to/from a close friend. Thus, I would use "hug(s)" as already suggested by Crowntrans. Please confer the link below (search on the Danish version of Google).

Best regards,
Barbara


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=da&q=krammer&btnG=Google-s%F...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you Barbara, your explanation makes more sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Yes, a better explanation
1 day5 hrs