KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

selv de bedste fejler

English translation: even the best of us fail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:selv de bedste fejler
English translation:even the best of us fail
Entered by: xxxlone

10:16 Jul 3, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: selv de bedste fejler
selv de bedste fejler
ogo
even the best of us fail
Explanation:
or "even the best can fail."

Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4even the best of us failxxxlone
5 +1Nobody's perfect
Barbara Østergaard
4 +1Even the best make mistakes
Michael Tettinek
4Every sage has his moments of folly
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even the best of us fail


Explanation:
or "even the best can fail."




    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christina Clark
15 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  xxxcrowntrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Tak!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even the best make mistakes


Explanation:
This is a viable alternative

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: literally the best, I think
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every sage has his moments of folly


Explanation:
På dansk nok mere: Selv den bedste mand vil tage fejl

Et par mere med på vejen, bare for sjov:

He who makes no mistakes makes nothing

If you don't make mistakes, you don't make anything

Wise men learn by others men's mistakes; fools by their own

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nobody's perfect


Explanation:
Endnu et forslag...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Tak!