KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

transplanterede organer udstødes

English translation: to reduce the risk of transplanted organ rejections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:for at forhindre, at transplanterede organer udstødes
English translation:to reduce the risk of transplanted organ rejections
Entered by: Daphne b

10:24 Jul 7, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ EU
Danish term or phrase: transplanterede organer udstødes
Andragende 104/2002 om forskning i nye medikamenter for at forhindre, at transplanterede organer udstødes.

This is a petition to the European Parliament from an EU member state citizen. Is "utstødes" in the sense of removal? It doesn't quite make sense to me...
Any help will be appreciated
Daphne b
Sweden
...that reduce the risk of the transplanted organ being rejected
Explanation:
Lied Transplant Center
... ways to reduce both the number of organ rejections ... Dr. Fox also is involved in liver
transplant research. ... However, just as there is a shortage of organs for ...
see: http://www.nebraskatransplant.org/sg.html

Kidney Transplant Information: Patient's Guide
... by most transplant recipients to help prevent rejections. ... or transplant failure, some
patients need another transplant ... maximize a limited supply of donor organs ...
see:http://www.kidneytransplant.org/patientguide/glossary.html
Selected response from:

misshale
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and especially misshale for a very complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transplanted organs are rejected
Mats Wiman
4 +1...that reduce the risk of the transplanted organ being rejected
misshale


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transplanted organs are rejected


Explanation:
utstøde = reject


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: the body fails to accept the transplant and reacts against it, causing death and decay of the transplanted tissue.
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that reduce the risk of the transplanted organ being rejected


Explanation:
Lied Transplant Center
... ways to reduce both the number of organ rejections ... Dr. Fox also is involved in liver
transplant research. ... However, just as there is a shortage of organs for ...
see: http://www.nebraskatransplant.org/sg.html

Kidney Transplant Information: Patient's Guide
... by most transplant recipients to help prevent rejections. ... or transplant failure, some
patients need another transplant ... maximize a limited supply of donor organs ...
see:http://www.kidneytransplant.org/patientguide/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.sangstat.com/press/press_release02-13.html
    Reference: http://http:members.aol.com/OhLarry922/faq.html
misshale
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and especially misshale for a very complete answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs