KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

gå i sort

English translation: come to a halt/standstill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gå i sort
English translation:come to a halt/standstill
Entered by: Lingua DK

14:56 Jul 15, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: gå i sort
det kunne ikke nytte, at en stor del af vore forretninger gik i sort (der installeres nye kasseterminaler), fordi medarbejderne ikke kunne betjene IT-systemet.
Lingua DK
Denmark
Came to a halt/standstill
Explanation:
Meaning business was interrupted due to edp breakdown.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the expression to use in this connection.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Came to a halt/standstill
Michael Tettinek
5Came to a halt/standstill
Michael Tettinek
4went to blackSuzanne Blangsted
4Et forslag
Christina Clark
3<have a severe problem>xxxcrowntrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Et forslag


Explanation:
transactions failed/crashed

Måske kan det bruges i sammenhængen?

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went to black


Explanation:
Det er muligt at der menes en positiv indtægt og er modsat rødt, som er negative indtægt, ellers kan jeg ikke huske en US jargon for det samme udtryk.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
<have a severe problem>


Explanation:
"gaa i sort" traditionally means to be in mourning. Could it be a jargon for a
real troublesome situation?. (the personnel not being trained to work the new cash registers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question was \"gaa i sort\"/walk in black; I can only transl. that as some kind of grief (a Danish tradition going back hundreds of years caused by the loss of a close relative) = some serious
situation. If we talk about TV I would express it as \"it goes black\" or \"it turned/went black\", not \"it walks black\", in either case it has a neg. meaning. Re: the balance sheet: \"the report/bottom line is in the black\" is positive,\"the report/bottom line is in the red\" is negative. So if the words \"gaa i sort\" if expressed by a Dane it will have a negative connotation and can not be transl./ understood as \"in the black\"

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christina Clark: This meaning of 'gå i sort' comes from the tv-age, when broadcasting or transmission was interrupted due to technical problems. In the old days the tv screen went black.
3 hrs

neutral  Lars Finsen: I agree with CDClark, I think this is the meaning here. "Go blank", "black-out", possible translations.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Came to a halt/standstill


Explanation:
Meaning business was interrupted due to edp breakdown.

Good luck

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the expression to use in this connection.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Good suggestion.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Came to a halt/standstill


Explanation:
Meaning business was interrupted due to edp breakdown.

Good luck

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17