KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

aflure

English translation: eavesdropping or peeping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:aflure
English translation:eavesdropping or peeping
Entered by: xxxlone

16:52 Jul 18, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: aflure
Det er jo fint at kunne ligge og aflure gennem sådan en lille lem lidt på afstand.

peep out/in?
Bengt Evertsson
eavesdropping or peeping
Explanation:
eavesdropping is if you are listening in on somebody else's conversation.

peeping is if you are watching somebody from a hidden location.

You choose!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6spy on (someone)Trine A
5eavesdropping or peepingxxxlone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eavesdropping or peeping


Explanation:
eavesdropping is if you are listening in on somebody else's conversation.

peeping is if you are watching somebody from a hidden location.

You choose!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spy on (someone)


Explanation:
The word "aflure" can in fact only be used in the transitive sense, i.e. "aflure én en hemmelighed/et trick", meaning to discover someone's secret. Thus it seems to be used incorrectly here, where it appears rather to mean watching someone in secret, spying on someone, keeping an eye on someone.

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Whether it's 'aflure én' or lure på en', then I think 'spy on' is a good suggestion
16 mins

agree  Allround
26 mins

agree  xxxcrowntrans
2 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen: incorrectly, or maybe creatively, which is just about the same thing...
2 hrs

agree  Sabine H
23 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day23 hrs