KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

tummelumsk

English translation: dizzy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tummelumsk
English translation:dizzy
Entered by: Bengt Evertsson

20:59 Jul 18, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: tummelumsk
Vi får røg i øjnene og bliver helt ør og tummelumsk i hovedet.
tummelumsk = dizzy?
Bengt Evertsson
Giddy
Explanation:
Gyldendals den lille røde dansk-engelsk ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan også bruge groggy eller dizzy
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Giddy
Allround
5giddy/dazed/head swimsxxxlone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giddy


Explanation:
Gyldendals den lille røde dansk-engelsk ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan også bruge groggy eller dizzy

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giddy/dazed/head swims


Explanation:
for example here:

"it's making our heads swim"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763