KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

pirke til

English translation: poke at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pirke til
English translation:poke at
Entered by: Allround

21:16 Jul 18, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: pirke til
poke at a forest snail = pirke til en skovsnegl
Pirke means pick or poke, but this sounds a bit odd, am I missing something?
Bengt Evertsson
poke at
Explanation:
Eller "prod"
Gyldendals igen.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poke at
Allround
5Se ovenfor og nedenfor...
Christina Clark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poke at


Explanation:
Eller "prod"
Gyldendals igen.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
6 mins

agree  Christina Clark: Longmans siger: to poke with a finger/stick: to quickly push into something or someone with your finger, a stick, or something pointed. Andy poked the fish to see if it was still alive. Poke at: to keep pushing something by making repeated movements with
11 mins

agree  xxxcrowntrans
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se ovenfor og nedenfor...


Explanation:
Jeg løb tør for plads hos Allround...

... with something pointed.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164