KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

fagligt bredt funderet

English translation: broadly based


08:54 Apr 25, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Danish term or phrase: fagligt bredt funderet
Du kommer til at arbejde i en fagligt bredt funderet afdeling.
Helle B
English translation:broadly based
Explanation:
I would not translate "fagligt" - it goes without saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 19:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact Google search (i.e with qoutation marks) of:

department "broadly based"

gives 156,000 hits, of which many are relevant here. The term "broadly based" is often used about a department and is not restricted to a person.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Tak fo hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wide professional experience
Christine Andersen
3broadly based
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide professional experience


Explanation:
'Wide professional experience' is a standard phrase, like 'fagligt bredt funderet', but it is usually applied to people, not directly to a department. It really refers to the team in the department after all.

Your space is probably limited, but I think I would try something like 'The colleagues you will be working with in the department have wide professional experience...'

You may be able to find a smarter way of rephrasing it.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: Yes! To say that the department is broadly based in really a misnomer since, as Christine mentions, it's usually applied to people.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadly based


Explanation:
I would not translate "fagligt" - it goes without saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 19:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact Google search (i.e with qoutation marks) of:

department "broadly based"

gives 156,000 hits, of which many are relevant here. The term "broadly based" is often used about a department and is not restricted to a person.

Example sentence(s):
  • Biology at Boston University is a broadly based department with faculty interested in biological problems at the molecular, organismal, and population levels.
  • The net result of this evolution is a broadly based Department that nevertheless retains the following features that have given it distinctiveness and strength.

    Reference: http://www.bu.edu/cas/departments/depts.html
    Reference: http://www.fpa.org/info-url_nocat2405/info-url_nocat_show.ht...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak fo hjælpen