KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

affødt et ønske

English translation: resulted in a wish


13:49 Jul 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / -
Danish term or phrase: affødt et ønske
Projektet har affødt et ønske om at måle motoren på forskellige parametre.
Helle
English translation:resulted in a wish
Explanation:
The project has resulted in a wish to .....

blot et forslag !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 15:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt ::

has led to a wish / demand / requirement ...
Selected response from:

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2given rise to
Lise Leavitt
4delivered a wish // produced a wishSuzanne Blangsted
3resulted in a wish
Birthe Omark


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resulted in a wish


Explanation:
The project has resulted in a wish to .....

blot et forslag !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 15:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt ::

has led to a wish / demand / requirement ...

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered a wish // produced a wish


Explanation:
kommer fra "at føde" ="to deliver"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given rise to


Explanation:
Verb: give rise

1. Cause to happen, occur or exist
"The new law gave rise to many complaints"
- produce, bring about

Derived forms: gives rise, given rise, gave rise, giving rise

Type of: create, make

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 17:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The project has given rise to a desire....

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thx =)

agree  Christine Andersen: my first thought - the next was 'fostered a wish,' but I like this suggestion better.
13 hrs
  -> tak Christine ;)