KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

de officielle kanaler

English translation: the official channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:de officielle kanaler
English translation:the official channels
Entered by: Christen Stephansen

21:35 Feb 22, 2009
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general term
Danish term or phrase: de officielle kanaler
Source: "... kan sendes via de officielle kanaler"

Hvordan er det lige man udtrykker sig bureaukratisk på engelsk?

Er det slet og ret "... can be sent through the official channels"?
Christen Stephansen
the official channels
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the official channelsSuzanne Blangsted
4proper channels
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the official channels


Explanation:
yes

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper channels


Explanation:
Both are used, but I think <I>the proper channels is more common in the UK and Europe, so it depends on your target readers.





Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66