KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

siapør

English translation: sapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sappør
English translation:sapper
Entered by: logan

19:42 Dec 25, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: siapør
occupation listed in very old family tree
logan
sapper
Explanation:
An older spelling (or misspelling) of sappør??
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Probably misspelled
Mads Grøftehauge
2sapper
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sapper


Explanation:
An older spelling (or misspelling) of sappør??

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks very much. :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probably misspelled


Explanation:
I looked up 'siap¿r' in Ordbog over det Danske Sprog (corresponds to Oxford English Dictionary) and the word is not there.

That usually means that it does not exist.

What else do you think it might be?





    ODS
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116