KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

levnedsberetning

English translation: life stories/biographies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:levnedsberetninger
English translation:life stories/biographies
Entered by: logan

14:02 Jan 2, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: levnedsberetning
Sentence: See photographs and 'levnedsberetninger' of various animals and insects.
logan
life
Explanation:
I think it fits better here because you are talking about various animals and insects.

'Biography' is usually associated with humans.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Lone, I think that's probably best in this case. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lifexxxlone
5biography
Allround


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biography


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life


Explanation:
I think it fits better here because you are talking about various animals and insects.

'Biography' is usually associated with humans.

Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Thanks Lone, I think that's probably best in this case. :)