KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Amager Tips Og Lotto

English translation: Name of a small store


19:00 Jan 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Amager Tips Og Lotto
this is from some one in Copenhagen, Denmark, but from India.
Maureen
English translation:Name of a small store
Explanation:
This would be a kiosk/convenience store where you can lay bets (Tips) and buy lottery tickets (Lotto). It is on Amager, just south of Copenhagen, Denmark.

In fact, I believe it must be Amager Tips og Lottocenter, Østrigsgade 55, 2300 København S, (+45) 32 59 09 74
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Excellent answer, provided all the info I needed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Name of a small store
Mads Grøftehauge
2i pronostici di Amager ed il lottosmarinella


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i pronostici di Amager ed il lotto


Explanation:
Amager è il nome di un'isola danese; non ci vedo molto senso, nel tutto

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Name of a small store


Explanation:
This would be a kiosk/convenience store where you can lay bets (Tips) and buy lottery tickets (Lotto). It is on Amager, just south of Copenhagen, Denmark.

In fact, I believe it must be Amager Tips og Lottocenter, Østrigsgade 55, 2300 København S, (+45) 32 59 09 74


    Reference: http://www.aok.dk/Copenhagen/AOKs_Gule/Service/Tips_og_Lotto...
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Excellent answer, provided all the info I needed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
6 hrs

agree  Trine A
11 hrs