KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen

English translation: We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.


19:22 Jan 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen
Vi ligger jo ikke bare lade hen, fordi vi ikke har læreplaner.
Harry
English translation:We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.
Explanation:
'Lie around' seems like the wrong translation here.
Selected response from:

Matt Nichols
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.Matt Nichols
5lounge about
Yngve Roennike
5We don't just lay around
Mads Grøftehauge
1noi restiamo in sospeso, certo, e non lasciamo stare, perchè non abbiamo piani di insegnamentosmarinella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
noi restiamo in sospeso, certo, e non lasciamo stare, perchè non abbiamo piani di insegnamento


Explanation:
sì è danese, ma non sono sicura della traduzione

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We don't just lay around


Explanation:
"The fact that we don't have learning schedules doesn't mean that we just lay around (lay idle), you know."

Something like that.


Do you need a translator? I am one :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:34:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re absolutely right, Matt.

Just goes to show:
\"Always revise in the morning what you translate late at night.\"

:-|

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We don't just sit around doing nothing because we don't have teaching plans.


Explanation:
'Lie around' seems like the wrong translation here.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Well translated!
2 hrs
  -> Tusind tak!

agree  Trine A: I prefer this one, although the others are not wrong
5 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: I don't think this strong enough, in order to match the Danish style level
9 hrs
  -> Oh well, Can't please all the people all the time etc.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lounge about


Explanation:
or: laze away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:55:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I was picking up on ligge, which is definitely not sitting, unless in a highly recumbent position.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38