KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

få lyttet til

English translation: listen to [emphatic]


21:53 Jan 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: få lyttet til
Hvordan får vi lyttet til børnene, så vi forstået, hvad de vil have og ikke bare lige lytter til ’nå, de peger derop’, så får de et eller andet tilfældigt, man at vi får lyttet ordentligt ind til det.
Harry
English translation:listen to [emphatic]
Explanation:
That is some piece of unedited spoken Danish you have there.

'Få lyttet til' literally translates to something like 'get around to listening to' or 'make sure to listen to'. It's used for emphasis in (some) spoken language.

The sentence means:
"How do we really listen to the kids, so that we understand what they want and not just casually catch 'oh, they're pointing at this or that'. Then they'll only get a random response, but we need to really listen carefully."
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1How do we listen to the children to really understand what they wantSuzanne Blangsted
5 +1listen to [emphatic]
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listen to [emphatic]


Explanation:
That is some piece of unedited spoken Danish you have there.

'Få lyttet til' literally translates to something like 'get around to listening to' or 'make sure to listen to'. It's used for emphasis in (some) spoken language.

The sentence means:
"How do we really listen to the kids, so that we understand what they want and not just casually catch 'oh, they're pointing at this or that'. Then they'll only get a random response, but we need to really listen carefully."

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How do we listen to the children to really understand what they want


Explanation:
Children er ordet for børnene
Kids er ordet for ungerne.


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans
15 hrs