KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

jongleren

English translation: juggling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:jongleren
English translation:juggling
Entered by: Allround

20:57 Jan 7, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: jongleren
= JUGGLE ?
Could this be a spelling mistake?

Jeg ved godt, at jeg har en stor betydning som voksen i de her sammenhænge. Den der jongleren rundt i det der med at være klar over sin egen rolle og også have en åbenhed over for børnenes måde at se tingene på, synes jeg, er det, der er væsentligt
Harry
jugglery/juggling
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jugglexxxlone
5 +3jugglery/juggling
Allround
5juggleSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
juggle


Explanation:
You are correct. And no, it's not a spelling mistake.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
3 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Terry Arness: In another context, could also mean simply "the juggler".
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
9 hrs

agree  Pieter_H: I assume the question was posted in the wrong language pair: "jongleren" is Dutch ...Translation is OK:)
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jugglery/juggling


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: juggling would be the correct form in the sentence.
34 mins
  -> Tak!

agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Trine A
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juggle


Explanation:
der er tilsyneladende en stavefejl i teksten du skrev i at det danske ord er jonglerer (med r til sidst). "Den der jonglerer rundt".



Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rosenberg: Jeg tror den danske tekst skal læses som "Det med at jonglere rundt med/Det at man skal jonglere rundt med..."
4 hrs