KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

håndører

English translation: extra money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:håndører
English translation:extra money
Entered by: Allround

13:58 Jan 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: håndører
’fint nok, så ved siden af kunne man jo tjene lidt håndører,
Harry
extra money
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a little extra
Charlotte Langbeen
5 +1extra money
Allround
5håndører = småpenge´= small change/loose changexxxcrowntrans
5a little money/a few pence/some changexxxlone
3petty cash/a few penniesGitte Gifford
3petty cash/a few penniesGitte Gifford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a little money/a few pence/some change


Explanation:
depending on the overall context.

Good luck


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petty cash/a few pennies


Explanation:
Kun hvad jeg hører i engelsk daglig tale.

Gitte Gifford
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petty cash/a few pennies


Explanation:
Kun hvad jeg hører i engelsk daglig tale.

Gitte Gifford
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra money


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
10 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little extra


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion - you should be set though!

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
24 mins
  -> Tak, Barbara.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
håndører = småpenge´= small change/loose change


Explanation:
håndører is slang/street language, sometime a synonym for tips

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27