KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

stentaeppe

English translation: stone carpet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stentæppe
English translation:stone carpet
Entered by: ADDAM Translations

16:43 Jan 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
/ flooring
Danish term or phrase: stentaeppe
Contained in a list of floor coverings/types. Could it be 'mosaic'? (the 'ae' is written as one letter in the original, obviously)
ADDAM Translations
Stone carpet
Explanation:
Written in 2 words. You can search for *stone carpet* on www.yahoo.com to get a better understanding on what it is.
Look on the link below for a desription and pictures of a stone carpet.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stone carpet
Allround
5stonecarpetSuzanne Blangsted
4mosaic
swisstell
4pebble coveringxxxlone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pebble covering


Explanation:
I donøt think it is mosaic. Look at this site, and you will se it is some kind of pebble mix. Maybe you can go from there!

[PDF]Conipox 603 in.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Conipur". Eksempler på anvendelse: 1. Stentæppe/Etkornsbelægning
1.1 Forbehandling af underlaget, se underlagets beskaffenhed. 1.2 ...



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosaic


Explanation:
stentæppe in literal translation means
"stone carpet" but that has to be re-translated into something sensible and you hit it quite nicely with mosaic. It could not be "tiles" because those are "kakkeln" or something of the sort.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stonecarpet


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/poxytashali/info.html

Det er et gulv der er lavet af sammensatte små fliser til et billede med mange farver.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stone carpet


Explanation:
Written in 2 words. You can search for *stone carpet* on www.yahoo.com to get a better understanding on what it is.
Look on the link below for a desription and pictures of a stone carpet.


    Reference: http://www.firstfloor.com.pk/StoneCarpet.htm
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60