KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

stillet af

English translation: not worse off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stillet af
English translation:not worse off
Entered by: xxxlone

19:23 Jan 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: stillet af
Det mente jeg dengang og et eller andet sted, så tror jeg altså også at det godt kunne trives, hvis ikke de gjorde det. Jeg mener faktisk, at de ikke bliver dårligere stillet af at gå i vuggestue.
Harry
worse off
Explanation:
dårligere stillet af = they are not worse off, etc...
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
It makes sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4worse offxxxlone
5placed by
Terry Arness


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
worse off


Explanation:
dårligere stillet af = they are not worse off, etc...

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
It makes sense now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
1 min
  -> Tak, Charlotte

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
11 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Allround
42 mins
  -> Tak for det!

agree  xxxcrowntrans
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placed by


Explanation:
"stillet af" just means placed by. "Daarligere" (sorry, I don't have a Scandinavian keyboard)is the operative word in this context, whhich literally means "worsely".

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11