KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Prøv at se

English translation: Just watch me!


19:25 Jan 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Prøv at se
Det lyder nok lidt firkantet, men du skal samtidig kunne byde på og give børnene noget og være i stand til at sige ’her kommer jeg og jeg kan det og det. Prøv at se.’
Harry
English translation:Just watch me!
Explanation:
With exclamation mark to emphasize.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Just look (at me)xxxlone
5 +1watch me
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Just watch me!
Allround


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watch me


Explanation:
literally it means "try to see", but in this context I would translate "watch me", as in "see what I can do"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just look (at me)


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Or simply: Look at me!
30 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  xxxcrowntrans
3 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  Terry Arness: also a valid way of putting it
3 hrs
  -> Tak skal du ha'!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just watch me!


Explanation:
With exclamation mark to emphasize.
Hope this helps.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!