KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

folkeskoleseminariet og pædagogseminariet

English translation: Teacher's Training College and Pedagogue College


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:folkeskoleseminariet og pædagogseminariet
English translation:Teacher's Training College and Pedagogue College
Entered by: xxxlone

20:42 Jan 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: folkeskoleseminariet og pædagogseminariet
These terms refer to teacher training schools as far as understand, however, the Danish word "pædagog" seems to have a more specific meaning here than just 'teacher', 'educationalist or 'pedagogue', because these schools are clearly two different things in Denmark.

"Jeg har egentlig altid haft en evne til at være centrum, måske et lidt dominerende væsen, vil nogen mene. Altid haft en trang til 'Hør på mig. Jeg kan godt fortælle noget.' Derfor tænkte jeg, at folkeskolelærer, det var lige mig. Så søgte jeg ind på folkeskoleseminariet og på pædagogseminariet samtidig, bare for at være helgarderet. Jeg skulle jo lave et eller andet. Så kom jeg faktisk ind på pædagogseminariet og så tænkte jeg 'Nå, ja jeg kan da starte og se, hvad det er og så søge ind på lærerseminariet, hvis det ikke var noget for mig om 1/2 til 1 år.' De første 4 måneder på pædagogseminariet gik også med at jeg var i venteposition og tænkte 'Det er ikke det her, du skal.' Men så kom der en åbenbaring lige pludselig, så fandt jeg ud af, at det er det her. Der var noget spændende ved det. Det var de psykologiske aspekter. Det der med, at man lærer noget om, hvordan er mennesker helt fra lille og hvad er det så der sker."
Harry
Teacher's Training College and Pedagogue College
Explanation:
This should be it!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Teacher's Training College and Pedagogue Collegexxxlone
3Shools for teachers - primary school and kindergarten, respectively
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teacher's Training College and Pedagogue College


Explanation:
This should be it!


    Reference: http://www.kubix.dk/indhold/engelsk/profile.htm
    Reference: http://www.innoba.org/en/network_participants/regional_prese...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Most helpful!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shools for teachers - primary school and kindergarten, respectively


Explanation:
I believe the difference is in what kind of jobs you become qualified for. I'm not sure what exactly the schools/colleges are called where you are (USA, right?).

'Pædagog' means kindergarten/pre-school teacher.
They work in a 'vuggestue' (0-3 year-old kids) or 'børnehave' (=kindergarten/creche, 3-6 year-olds).

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116