KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

held og lykke med det

English translation: good luck with it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:held og lykke med det
English translation:good luck with it

11:27 Jan 13, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: held og lykke med det
Danish, reply after being told "hugs and kisses"
Good luck with it
Explanation:
Literal and idiomatic translation.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to help me with this. I am trying to learn so I can speak with my friend and he challenges me sometimes.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Good luck with it
Mads Grøftehauge
5Break a leg!john mason


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good luck with it


Explanation:
Literal and idiomatic translation.

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to help me with this. I am trying to learn so I can speak with my friend and he challenges me sometimes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Break a leg!


Explanation:
It sounds as though this is an informal situation. There are a number of possibilities. This is one!

john mason