KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

sært

English translation: hard


03:33 Jan 15, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: sært
jeg har det svært ved den store afstand
cindy
English translation:hard
Explanation:
I suppose the word is *sært*, which means hard/difficult/tough
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
i appreciate the answer and please forgive my typo on the word it should have been svært you have been mnost helpful indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5difficultxxxlone
5hard
Allround


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard


Explanation:
I suppose the word is *sært*, which means hard/difficult/tough


Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
i appreciate the answer and please forgive my typo on the word it should have been svært you have been mnost helpful indeed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difficult


Explanation:
"The big distance makes it (very)difficult for me"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763