KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Din hengivne

English translation: Yours truly (eller kun) affectionately (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Din hengivne
English translation:Yours truly (eller kun) affectionately (US)
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

04:56 Jan 15, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Din hengivne
Closing phrase in a letter
Elvia Szymanski
Yours truly (eller kun) affectionately (US)
Explanation:
Der er mange måder der kan bruges men det nærmeste til "din" er "yours"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yours truly (eller kun) affectionately (US)Suzanne Blangsted
5Yours sincerely/Yours affectionately
Allround
5Yours sincerely/ yours faithfully/ yours trulyMarit Brevik
5Yours sincerely/ yours faithfully/ yours trulyMarit Brevik
5yours ever; yours sincerely
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours truly (eller kun) affectionately (US)


Explanation:
Der er mange måder der kan bruges men det nærmeste til "din" er "yours"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
32 mins

agree  Erling Dugan
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yours ever; yours sincerely


Explanation:
"yours ever" = informal; "yours sincerely" = formal.

Remember the comma:

Yours sincerely,
[Barbara]

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yours sincerely/ yours faithfully/ yours truly


Explanation:
As you stated it is a closing "greeting" of a letter. It may be used in a personal context but is a respectful form of closing a formal letter.

Marit Brevik

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yours sincerely/ yours faithfully/ yours truly


Explanation:
As you stated it is a closing "greeting" of a letter. It may be used in a personal context but is a respectful form of closing a formal letter.

Marit Brevik

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yours sincerely/Yours affectionately


Explanation:
Formal:
Yours sincerely

Informal:
Yours affectionately

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60