KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

knus og kram

English translation: kisses, hugs and cuddles


04:57 Jan 15, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: knus og kram
Closing phrase in a letter
Elvia Szymanski
English translation:kisses, hugs and cuddles
Explanation:
I actually agree with Blangsted but this will help you out in terms of the note you added. Seems, however, like a canoodle too much :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'kys, knus og kram\' works for me in Danish. My aversion to an extra cuddle may just be my Britishness shining through! If you\'re a \'loving boyfriend\' you should add as many kisses, cuddles & hugs as you can fit on the page ;-)
Selected response from:

Matt Nichols
Grading comment
Your comments and the comments from the other translators really made me smile! I only started my Danish lessons and my boyfriends usually adds little notes in Danish to his letters, so I can learn other terms. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kisses, hugs and cuddlesMatt Nichols
5 +1hugs and kisses (USA)Suzanne Blangsted
5 +1XXX/ hugs and kissesMarit Brevik
5(Kisses) and hugs
Barbara Østergaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hugs and kisses (USA)


Explanation:
en dejlig måde at sige farvel på

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
53 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kisses, hugs and cuddles


Explanation:
I actually agree with Blangsted but this will help you out in terms of the note you added. Seems, however, like a canoodle too much :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'kys, knus og kram\' works for me in Danish. My aversion to an extra cuddle may just be my Britishness shining through! If you\'re a \'loving boyfriend\' you should add as many kisses, cuddles & hugs as you can fit on the page ;-)

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Your comments and the comments from the other translators really made me smile! I only started my Danish lessons and my boyfriends usually adds little notes in Danish to his letters, so I can learn other terms. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
19 mins

agree  Christina Clark: Couldn't agree with you more - and remember a page has two sides...;0)
6 hrs

agree  Allround
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Kisses) and hugs


Explanation:
Just to clarify the matter... "Knus og kram" is often used by Danes as a closing phrase in a letter to a close friend. Literally both mean "hug" so - in my opinion - the appropriate translation would be "hugs":

Hugs,
[xxx]

Thus, I would translate "kys, knus og kram" into "kisses and hugs" since "kys" means "kiss" (kiss, sing.; kisses, plur.).

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX/ hugs and kisses


Explanation:
Where english speaking people would end a letter in three x's (XXX), the danish often write knus og kram as a token of affection.

Marit Brevik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: I do'now I never get that kind'a letters
3 hrs