KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

med inddragelse af

English translation: with the involvement of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:med inddragelse af
English translation:with the involvement of
Entered by: Daphne b

21:04 Mar 22, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ EU
Danish term or phrase: med inddragelse af
Beskyttelse af eksportchauffører mod voldelige overfald:
På sit møde den 14.
oktober 2002 vedtog EU's justits- og indenrigsministre samt kandidatlandene med inddragelse af Kommissionen en erklæring, hvori der blev lagt op til passende foranstaltninger, der skal sikre, at eksportchauffører beskyttes mod voldelige overfald.

Would that be in the sense of "by-passing the Commission" (which seems to me highly unlikely)?
Daphne b
Sweden
involving/with the involvement of...
Explanation:
I believe this is is the sense intended.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1involving/with the involvement of...
Helen Johnson
5partakerxxxlone
4in consultation with
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involving/with the involvement of...


Explanation:
I believe this is is the sense intended.


    L&H FAGORDBOG
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: I think the "med inddragelse af Kommissionen" is there to point out that this is not usual! Also to state that the Commission took part in this - they support the decision.
5 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partaker


Explanation:
"...with the Commission as a partaker"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in consultation with


Explanation:
I interpret "med inddragelse af" as "i samråd med" and therefore suggest the above translation.

In consultation with: when you discuss something with someone in order to get their advice or opinion about it, cf. Cambridge Dictionary of English.


    Cambridge Dictionary of English
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217