KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

drengerøv

English translation: yobbo


10:22 May 19, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: drengerøv
Fashion copy (ad)
logan
English translation:yobbo
Explanation:
Perhaps this is close to the equivalent - 'drengerøv' refers to a man who displays childish behaviour and I suppose a 'yobbo' does as well.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3yobbo
Eliza-Anna
4 +1juvenile
Alice Wolfe, DDS
3 +1lad
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yobbo


Explanation:
Perhaps this is close to the equivalent - 'drengerøv' refers to a man who displays childish behaviour and I suppose a 'yobbo' does as well.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
33 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: It really depends a lot on context - sometimes it means a bit of a roughneck or hillbilly, or you may be looking for something more in the direction of schoolboy cheek, a harmless prankster, which is probably more likely for fashion copy!
44 mins

agree  xxxcrowntrans: or a teenager with a bad disposition
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lad


Explanation:
My Australian (female) friends used to apply this to unsophisticated beer-and-football type guys. "Oh, he's such a *lad*" (pronounced with emphasis).

But this may be too regional and/or context-dependent for your purpose...

In Danish, 'drengerøv' is applied to men who behave like boys. This does not have to be derogatory, more like an excuse (cp. "boys will have their toys").




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22boys+will+have+their+toys%...
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gitte Gifford
1 hr
  -> I take it you are referring to my explanation that it isn't derogatory ('yobbo' is, IMO).

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile


Explanation:
Here in the US, "juvenile" is probably what comes closest (My 15 year old daughter approves of the term).

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: though "punk" in the pre Sex Pistols meaning would also serve
5 hrs
  -> Yes, "punk" would be my second choice