KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

støttepædagog

English translation: special educator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:støttepædagog
English translation:special educator

15:07 May 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: støttepædagog
Et speciale om: støttepædagogens arbejde med støttekrævende børn i danske daginstitutioner
Beate Boysen
learning support teacher
Explanation:
Titel på en afhandling om emnet ved Faculty of Education, University of West England, Bristol:

"How can I improve my practice as a learning support teacher"

http://www.bath.ac.uk/~edsajw/module/TBURKE.DOC


- Men der var dog nogle Google hits på remedial educator, et par af dem på "indfødte" sider. Der var også en deltagerliste, som foruden remedial educator indeholdet special educator.



Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for svaret på "støttepædagog". Det var faktisk special educator der kom mit behov nærmest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Teaching assistantCatherine Mulder
5 +1resource educator
Bente Vestergaard
5learning support teacherRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teaching assistant


Explanation:
In the UK, non-qualified and partially-qualified assistants are called teaching assistants and they help with all children. You also have special needs assistants who help with children with dyslexia etc.

Catherine Mulder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: these are easier to understand - 'remedial educator' is a literal translation, but 'educator' is not used very often
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: and in Vinterberg/Olesens ordbog
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resource educator


Explanation:
eller remedial educator
Kilde: Dansk-Engelsk uddannelses-terminologi udgivet af Undervisningsministeriet

Bente Vestergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: special needs teacher is also used
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learning support teacher


Explanation:
Titel på en afhandling om emnet ved Faculty of Education, University of West England, Bristol:

"How can I improve my practice as a learning support teacher"

http://www.bath.ac.uk/~edsajw/module/TBURKE.DOC


- Men der var dog nogle Google hits på remedial educator, et par af dem på "indfødte" sider. Der var også en deltagerliste, som foruden remedial educator indeholdet special educator.






    Reference: http://www.bath.ac.uk/~edsajw/module/TBURKE.DOC
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Tak for svaret på "støttepædagog". Det var faktisk special educator der kom mit behov nærmest.