KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Der var ikke langt fra tanke til handling

English translation: Thoughts soon translated into action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Der var ikke langt fra tanke til handling
English translation:Thoughts soon translated into action
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

10:37 May 22, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Der var ikke langt fra tanke til handling
Findes der et tilsvarende udtryk på engelsk?
Margit Pehrsson
No sooner did it enter my mind and it was done
Explanation:
There is no match in English. You could also work around it with an expression incorporating the word indecision.

The above suggestions don't pinpoint the phrase precisely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thought translated into action immediately, on a more ponderous note.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Tak til alle - dit andet forslag var det der inspirerede mig mest - omskrevet til: thoughts sooon translated into action.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no sooner said than done
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Easier done than thought.
Сергей Лузан
4No sooner did it enter my mind and it was done
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no sooner said than done


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Arness: it was a short step from the thought to the action...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pernille Chapman
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Johnson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pieter_H
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Andersen: without a second thought, it was done
8 hrs
  -> also a good option

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No sooner did it enter my mind and it was done


Explanation:
There is no match in English. You could also work around it with an expression incorporating the word indecision.

The above suggestions don't pinpoint the phrase precisely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thought translated into action immediately, on a more ponderous note.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Tak til alle - dit andet forslag var det der inspirerede mig mest - omskrevet til: thoughts sooon translated into action.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Easier done than thought.


Explanation:
not so literal. Periphrasis of idiomatic saying, and so quite recognizable. Hope it helps. Good luck, Margit Pehrsson!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian