KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

geletanke

English translation: 1. gel tanks 2. thickening tanks


13:46 May 23, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: geletanke
Context: "Udstret er placeret på dækket, hvor der også er sand, syre- og geltanke"
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
English translation:1. gel tanks 2. thickening tanks
Explanation:
Udstret may be a misprint for udstyret (Udstyr = equipment, tackle)

Depending on context, these tanks may be tanks of gel, or tanks for something to thicken in.

Geletanke are more likely to be tanks for gel

geltanke are possibly thickening tanks.

I have looked in the L&H technical dictionary, which is not conclusive.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks tons - have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31. gel tanks 2. thickening tanks
Christine Andersen
4 +2udstret is not Danishxxxcrowntrans
4udstret is not Danishxxxcrowntrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udstret is not Danish


Explanation:
udstret could be a misprint for "udstrakt"= stretched out, but what is stretched out?-- on the deck where are tanks for sand, acid and gel (gelé)

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmadsen: udstret -> udstyret (the equipment)
5 mins
  -> tack so mycke

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udstret is not Danish


Explanation:
udstret could be a misprint for "udstrakt"= stretched out, but what is stretched out?-- on the deck where are tanks for sand, acid and gel (gelé)

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. gel tanks 2. thickening tanks


Explanation:
Udstret may be a misprint for udstyret (Udstyr = equipment, tackle)

Depending on context, these tanks may be tanks of gel, or tanks for something to thicken in.

Geletanke are more likely to be tanks for gel

geltanke are possibly thickening tanks.

I have looked in the L&H technical dictionary, which is not conclusive.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
Thanks tons - have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  xxxcrowntrans
3 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge
1 day8 mins