KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

tabe nogen på gulvet

English translation: [forbindelse med] fall through the net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tabe nogen på gulvet
English translation:[forbindelse med] fall through the net
Entered by: Mads Grøftehauge

13:50 Jul 7, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 'behandlersprog'
Danish term or phrase: tabe nogen på gulvet
"Jeg tør godt sige at der ikke er blevet tabt et eneste menneske på gulvet i de otte år[...]" Del af et interview.

Det er vel hvad man kan kalde behandlersprog...

Jeg skal bruge et udtryk der ikke kan misforstås (for nemt) som at man direkte mister folk (at de dør eller forsvinder).
Mads Grøftehauge
fall through the net
Explanation:
Hvad med en mindre omskrivning. Se bl.a. resultat af lidt googeling:
"We frequently read criticisms of mental health services that allow people to ‘fall through the net.’" fra http://home.att.net/~PatRisser/parity/FallThroughNet.htm

"There are supposed to be schemes to divert mentally ill people who appear in court into the NHS. These schemes are, however, patchy and many inmates still fall through the net. " fra http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/896171.stm

Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for de gode forslag. Jeg tror at jeg bedst kan lide denne. Referencerne er i hvert fald fra samme kontekst.

En anden ting er: Hvorfor kom dette svar som det eneste med fuld forklaring i e-mailen? Emnet var også angivet som 'reply to your term' i stedet for 'answer to your question'. Var det sendt gennem kudoz.net?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nobody has fallen through the cracksSuzanne Blangsted
5 +1'no one has slipped through our fingers' (metaphorically)
Christine Andersen
4fall through the net
Christina Clark
3didn't let anyone downTrine A


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall through the net


Explanation:
Hvad med en mindre omskrivning. Se bl.a. resultat af lidt googeling:
"We frequently read criticisms of mental health services that allow people to ‘fall through the net.’" fra http://home.att.net/~PatRisser/parity/FallThroughNet.htm

"There are supposed to be schemes to divert mentally ill people who appear in court into the NHS. These schemes are, however, patchy and many inmates still fall through the net. " fra http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/896171.stm



Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tak for de gode forslag. Jeg tror at jeg bedst kan lide denne. Referencerne er i hvert fald fra samme kontekst.

En anden ting er: Hvorfor kom dette svar som det eneste med fuld forklaring i e-mailen? Emnet var også angivet som 'reply to your term' i stedet for 'answer to your question'. Var det sendt gennem kudoz.net?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
didn't let anyone down


Explanation:
Måske kunne dette bruges? Der er jo tale om en form for svigt (vist også meget brugt i behandlersprog), når man "taber nogen på gulvet" ved enten at gøre det forkerte eller ikke at gøre nok for at hjælpe dem.

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'no one has slipped through our fingers' (metaphorically)


Explanation:
No one has slipped through our net is another possibility.

Without more context it is hard to say exactly what is meant, but something in the direction of 'no chances have been lost' or 'no-one has left us without reaping some benefit'.

Or 'none of those we tried to help have wasted their time'.


The parallel in English is 'letting opportunities slip through your fingers', but there has been talk of young people 'tabt på gulvet' because they were not offered education or jobs, so they simply drifted into drug addiction etc. or other bad habits...


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: This sounds the most natural to me.
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody has fallen through the cracks


Explanation:
commonly used in the US

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
4 mins
  -> jeg takker