KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

post

English translation: checkpoint


15:47 Nov 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: post
orienteringsløb.
Randi Stenstrop
English translation:checkpoint
Explanation:
A sport I'm hopeless at... sometimes you have to know what to avoid!!

I can never find the checkpoints :)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Great reference - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3checkpoint
Barbara Østergaard
5control
Clare Barnes
4checkpoint
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
checkpoint


Explanation:
Prøv at se på Wikipedias hjemmeside. Jeg har indsat et link nedenfor.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orienteering
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
16 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checkpoint


Explanation:
A sport I'm hopeless at... sometimes you have to know what to avoid!!

I can never find the checkpoints :)


    Reference: http://orienteering.ie/buildpage.php3?ofaq.html#1.1
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
Great reference - thank you!

912 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control


Explanation:
UK English calls these controls. Checkpoints is not usually used in this context at all. (Found this while looking for something else and though I'd but in my tuppence worth here!).

Cheers, Clare (ex-national team orienteer - so I've visited a few controls in my time)

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71