KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

alkyd

English translation: alkyd paint


14:37 Jan 26, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Danish term or phrase: alkyd
alkyd maling
Betina Poulsen
English translation:alkyd paint
Explanation:
Iflg. www.ordbogen.com
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alkyd-base paintxxxlone
5 +1alkyd paintLingua DK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alkyd-base paint


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://msucares.com/newsletters/housing/19981009.html
    Vinerberg og Bodelsen
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Supported by J.H.Goodier, Dictionary of Painting and Decorating (Edward Arnold)
11 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  jmadsen: Also supported by www.ordbogen.com
43 mins
  -> Mange tak, Jørgen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkyd paint


Explanation:
Iflg. www.ordbogen.com


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Lingua DK
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: L&H agrees
1 hr