KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Gå til den

English translation: the fight was on when .........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Gå til den
English translation:the fight was on when .........
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

10:01 Jun 30, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: Gå til den
Der blev gået til den, da afdelingerne mødtes i den årlige dyst om fodboldtrofæet.
Randi Stenstrop
the fight was on when .........
Explanation:
US English terminology for football games
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the fight was on when .........Suzanne Blangsted
4It was Premier league/Champion stuff as the ...... or it was football in a class of its own....
Pia Walker
4go at it no-holds-barred
Mads Grøftehauge
4Go in with flags flying
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gå til den
Go in with flags flying


Explanation:
Everyone/ The teams/ went in with flags flying - something like 'med brask og bram' or 'her kommer jeg/vi!'

* * * * *
Another possibility, meaning completely uninhibited: 'went in, no holds barred'

no holds barred
1 (in wrestling) with no restrictions on the kinds of holds that are used.
2 without rules or restrictions.

(Concise Oxford Dictionary)

Just a couple of suggestions...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gå til den
go at it no-holds-barred


Explanation:
Eller en anden konstruktion med udtrykket, a la 'it was no-holds-barred at the...'

En anden mulighed er 'pull no punches', men kan den tilpasses sætningen?

Eller 'they gave it all'.


    Reference: http://www.cbc.ca/arts/stories/govgenart030304
    Reference: http://www.wsws.org/articles/2003/dec2003/iraq-d01.
Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gå til den
It was Premier league/Champion stuff as the ...... or it was football in a class of its own....


Explanation:
I suppose you don't have to translate this literally - my first suggestion is was quality stuff, the second if you are allowed just a little hint of humour- i.e. football in a class of its own doesn't necesarily mean that it was good football, but that they worked hard.

Pia

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gå til den
the fight was on when .........


Explanation:
US English terminology for football games

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78